The Consequences of Petty Theft May Be More Far-Reaching
[…] Skilled Clearwater petty theft lawyer Will Hanlon can help you understand the punishments and other consequences that you might face if you have been charged with this type of offense.
Under Florida Statutes § 812.014, a person commits the crime of theft when “he or she knowingly obtains or uses… the property of another with intent to … deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property or appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.” It does not matter whether the taking is temporary or permanent, as long as the defendant endeavors to obtain or use the victim’s property. The State of Florida has the burden of proving each element of the crime of theft beyond a reasonable doubt.